Accreditation

Can my previous practical experience be accredited?

Under the following conditions professional training or employment can be accredited as a substitute for the general practical module:

  • In general, to be accepted as a substitute for the professional internship, your previous experience or training must be soundly documented.
  • Professional training (of at least one year) will be accepted if the training corresponded to the objectives laid down in §2 of the internship regulations.
  • Work experience will be accepted if it lasted at least six months and corresponded to the objectives laid down in §2 of the internship regulations.
  • If training or work experience is accepted it is not necessary to attend the professional internship course in accordance with §3 of the internship regulations.

Professional internships completed prior to a change of university or subject may be accepted:

  • If their type, extent and objectives satisfy the internship regulations
  • If the last internship took place within the last four years.
  • If your internship is recognised and accepted it is generally necessary to attend the course on professional orientation for an internship, in accordance with § 3 of the internship regulations, and to submit an internship report.

To apply for acceptance please submit your convincing documents during ZfS opening hours or come directly to the Internships Office’s office hours.